şükela:  tümü | bugün
4 entry daha
  • reynolds & postel [page 150]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    668 inesc (instituto de engenharia de sistemas e computadores)
    pedro ramalho carlos prc@inesc.pt
    669 globalnet communications real barriere (514) 651-6164
    670 product line engineer svec computer corp.
    rich huang msumgr@enya.cc.fcu.edu.tw
    671 printer systems corp. bill babson bill@prsys.com
    672 contec micro electronics usa david sheih (408) 434-6767
    673 unix integration services chris howard chris@uis.com
    674 dell computer corporation steven blair sblair@dell.com
    675 whittaker electronic systems michael mccune mccune@cerf.net
    676 qpsx communications david pascoe davidp@qpsx.oz.au
    677 loral wdl mike aronson mike_aronson@msgate.wdl.loral.com
    678 federal express corp. randy hale (901) 369-2152
    679 e-comms inc. harvey teale (206) 857-3399
    680 software clearing house tom caris ca@sch.com
    681 antlow computers ltd. c. r. bates 44-635-871829
    682 emcom corp. mike swartz emcom@cerf.net
    683 extended systems, inc.
    al youngwerth alberty@tommy.extendsys.com
    684 sola electric mike paulsen (708) 439-2800
    685 esix systems, inc. anthony chung esix@esix.tony.com
    686 3m/mmm chris amley ccamley@mmm.com
    687 cylink corp. ed chou ed@cylink.com
    688 znyx advanced systems division, inc.
    alan deikman aland@netcom.com
    689 texaco, inc. jeff lin linj@texaco.com
    690 mccaw cellular communication corp. tri phan tri.phan@mccaw.com
    691 asp computer product inc. elise moss 71053.1066@compuserve.com
    692 hiperformance systems mike brien +27-11-806-1000
    693 regionales rechenzentrum
    sibylle schweizer unrz54@daphne.rrze.uni-erlangen.de
    694 sap ag dr. uwe hommel +49 62 27 34 0
    695 electrospace system inc.
    dr. joseph cleveland e03353@esitx.esi.org
    696 ( unassigned )
    697 multiport software reuben sivan 72302.3262@compuserve.com
    698 combinet, inc. samir sawhney samir@combinet.com
    699 tscc carl wist carlw@tscc.com
    700 teleos communications inc. bill nayavich wln@teleoscom.com
    701 alta research amy saperstein (305) 428-8535
    702 independence blue cross bill eshbach esh@ibx.com
    703 adacom station interconnectivity ltd.
    itay kariv +9 72 48 99 89 9
    704 miror systems frank kloes +27 12 911 0003
    705 merlin gerin adam stolinski (714) 557-1637 x249
    706 owen-corning fiberglas tom mann mann.td@ocf.compuserve.com
    707 talking networks inc. terry braun tab@lwt.mtxinu.com
    708 cubix corporation rebekah marshall (702) 883-7611

    reynolds & postel [page 151]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    709 formation inc. bob millis bobm@formail.formation.com
    710 lannair ltd. pablo brenner pablo@lannet.com
    711 lightstream corp. chris chiotasso chris@lightstream.com
    712 lanart corp. doron i. gartner doron@lanart.com
    713 university of stellenbosch graham phillips phil@cs.sun.ac.za
    714 wyse technology bill rainey bill@wyse.com
    715 dsc communications corp. colm bergin cbergin@cpdsc.com
    716 netec thomas krichel netec@uts.mcc.ac.uk
    717 breltenbach software engineering hilmar tuneke +02 92 49 70 00
    718 victor company of japan,limited
    atsushi sakamoto 101176.2703@compuserve.com
    719 japan direx corporation teruo tomiyama +81 3 3498 5050
    720 necsy network control systems s.p.a. piero fiozzo fip@necsy.it
    721 isdn systems corp. jeff milloy p00633@psilink.com
    722 zero-one technologies, ltd. curt chen + 88 62 56 52 32 33
    723 radix technologies, inc. steve giles giless@delphi.com
    724 national institute of standards and technology
    jim west west@mgmt3.ncsl.nist.gov
    725 digital technology inc. chris gianattasio gto@lanhawk.com
    726 castelle corp. waiming mok wmm@castelle.com
    727 presticom inc. martin dube 76270.2672@compuserve.com
    728 showa electric wire & cable co., ltd.
    robert o'grady kfn@tanuki.twics.co.jp
    729 spectragraphics jack hinkle hinkle@spectra.com
    730 connectware inc. rick downs rxd4@acsysinc.com
    731 wind river systems emily hipp hipp@wrs.com
    732 radway international ltd. doron kolton 0005367977@mcimail.com
    733 system management arts, inc. alexander dupuy dupuy@smarts.com
    734 persoft, inc. steven m. entine entine@pervax.persoft.com
    735 xnet technology inc. esther chung estchung@xnet-tech.com
    736 unison-tymlabs dean andrews ada@unison.com
    737 micro-matic research patrick lemli 73677.2373@compuserve.com
    738 b.a.t.m. advance technologies
    nahum killim bcrystal@actcom.co.il
    739 university of copenhagen kim h|glund shotokan@diku.dk
    740 network security systems, inc.
    carleton smith rpitt@nic.cerf.net
    741 jna telecommunications sean cody seanc@jna.com.au
    742 encore computer corporation tony shafer tshafer@encore.com
    743 central intelligent agency carol jobusch 703 242-2485
    744 isc (gb) limited mike townsend miket@cix.compulink.co.uk
    745 digital communication associates ravi shankar shankarr@dca.com
    746 cybermedia inc. unni warrier unni@cs.ucla.edu
    747 distributed systems international, inc.
    ron mackey rem@dsiinc.com
    748 peter radig edp-consulting peter radig +49 69 9757 6100
    749 vicorp interactive systems phil romine phil@vis.com
    750 inet inc. bennie lopez brl@inetinc.com

    reynolds & postel [page 152]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    751 argonne national laboratory michael shaffer mashaffer@anl.gov
    752 tek logix peter palsall 905 625-4121
    753 north western university phil draughon jpd@nwu.edu
    754 astarte fiber networks james garnett garnett@catbelly.com
    755 diederich & associates, inc.
    douglas capitano dlcapitano@delphi.com
    756 florida power corporation bob england rengland@fpc.com
    757 ask/ingres howard dernehl howard@ingres.com
    758 open network enterprise spada stefano +39 39 245-8101
    759 the home depot keith porter ktp01@homedepot.com
    760 pan dacom telekommunikations jens andresen +49 40 644 09 71
    761 nettek steve kennedy steve@gbnet.com
    762 karlnet corp. doug kall kbridge@osu.edu
    763 efficient networks, inc. thirl johnson (214) 991-3884
    764 fiberdata jan fernquist +46 828 8383
    765 lanser emil smilovici (514) 485-7104
    766 telebit communications a/s peder chr. norgaard pcn@tbit.dk
    767 hilan gmbh markus pestinger markus@lahar.ka.sub.org
    768 network computing inc.
    fredrik noon fnoon@ncimail.mhs.compuserve.com
    769 walgreens company denis renaud (708) 818-4662
    770 internet initiative japan inc. toshiharu ohno tony-o@iij.ad.jp
    771 gp van niekerk ondernemings
    gerrit van niekerk gvanniek@dos-lan.cs.up.ac.za
    772 dsp & telecoms research group
    patrick mcgleenon p.mcgleenon@ee.queens-belfast.ac.uk
    773 securities industry automation corporation
    chiu szeto cszeto@prism.poly.edu
    774 synaptics david gray david@synaptics.ie
    775 data switch corporation joe welfeld jwelfeld@dasw.com
    776 telindus distribution karel van den bogaert kava@telindus.be
    777 maxm systems corporation gary greathouse ggreathouse@maxm.com
    778 fraunhofer gesellschaft
    jan gottschick jan.gottschick@isst.fhg.de
    779 eqs business services ken roberts kroberts@esq.com
    780 cnet technology inc. repus hsiung idps17@shts.seed.net.tw
    781 datentechnik gmbh thomas pischinger +43 1 50100 266
    782 network solutions inc. dave putman davep@netsol.com
    783 viaman software vikram duvvoori info@viman.com
    784 schweizerische bankgesellschaft zuerich
    roland bernet roland.bernet@zh014.ubs.ubs.ch
    785 university of twente - tios aiko pras pras@cs.utwente.nl
    786 simplesoft inc. sudhir pendse sudhir@netcom.com
    787 stony brook, inc. ken packert p01006@psilink.com
    788 unified systems solutions, inc.
    steven morgenthal smorgenthal@attmail.com
    789 network appliance corporation
    varun mehta varun@butch.netapp.com

    reynolds & postel [page 153]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    790 ornet data communication technologies ltd.
    haim kurz haim@ornet.co.il
    791 computer associates international
    glenn gianino giagl01@usildaca.cai.com
    792 multipoint network inc. michael nguyen mike@multipoint.com
    793 nynex science & technology lily lau llau@nynexst.com
    794 commercial link systems wiljo heinen wiljo@freeside.cls.de
    795 adaptec inc. tom battle tab@lwt.mtxinu.com
    796 softswitch charles springer cjs@ssw.com
    797 link technologies, inc. roy chu royc@wyse.com
    798 iis olry rappaport iishaifa@attmail.com
    799 mobile solutions inc. dale shelton dshelton@srg.srg.af.mil
    800 xylan corp. burt cyr burt@xylan.com
    801 airtech software forge limited
    callum paterson tsf@cix.compulink.co.uk
    802 national semiconductor maurice turcotte mturc@atlanta.nsc.com
    803 video lottery technologies angelo lovisa ange@awd.cdc.com
    804 national semiconductor corp waychi doo wcd@berlioz.nsc.com
    805 applications management corp
    terril (terry) steichen tjs@washington.ssds.com
    806 travelers insurance company eric miner ustrv67v@ibmmail.com
    807 taiwan international standard electronics ltd.
    b. j. chen bjchen@taisel.com.tw
    808 us patent and trademark office rick randall randall@uspto.gov
    809 hynet, ltd. amir fuhrmann amf@teleop.co.il
    810 aydin, corp. rick veher (215) 657-8600
    811 addtron technology co., ltd. tommy tasi +8 86-2-4514507
    812 fannie mae david king s4ujdk@fnma.com
    813 multinet services hubert martens martens@multinet.de
    814 gecko mbh holger dopp hdo@gecko.de
    815 memorex telex mike hill hill@raleng.mtc.com
    816 advanced communications networks (acn) sa
    antoine boss +41 38 247434
    817 telekurs ag jeremy brookfield bkj@iris.f2.telekurs.ch
    818 victron bv jack stiekema jack@victron.nl
    819 cf6 company francois caron +331 4696 0060
    820 walker richer and quinn inc.
    rebecca higgins rebecca@elmer.wrq.com
    821 saturn systems paul parker paul_parker@parker.fac.cs.cmu.edu
    822 mitsui marine and fire insurance co. ltd.
    kijuro ikeda +813 5389 8111
    823 loop telecommunication international, inc.
    charng-show li +886 35 787 696
    824 telenex corporation james krug (609) 866-1100
    825 bus-tech, inc. charlie zhang chun@eecs.cory.berkley.edu
    826 atrie fred b.r. tuang cmp@fddi3.ccl.itri.org.tw
    827 gallagher & robertson a/s arild braathen arild@gar.no
    828 networks northwest, inc. john j. hansen jhansen@networksnw.com

    reynolds & postel [page 154]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    829 conner peripherials richard boyd rboyd@mailserver.conner.com
    830 elf antar france p. noblanc +33 1 47 44 45 46
    831 lloyd internetworking glenn mcgregor glenn@lloyd.com
    832 datatec industries, inc. chris wiener cwiener@datatec.com
    833 taicom scott tseng cmp@fddi3.ccl.itri.org.tw
    834 brown's operating system services ltd.
    alistair bell alistair@ichthya.demon.co.uk
    835 milan technology corp. gopal hegde gopal@milan.com
    836 netedge systems, inc. dave minnich dave_minnich@netedge.com
    837 netframe systems george mathew george_mathew@netframe.com
    838 xedia corporation colin kincaid colin%madway.uucp@dmc.com
    839 pepsi niraj katwala niraj@netcom.com
    840 tricord systems, inc. mark dillon mdillon@tricord.mn.org
    841 proxim inc. russ reynolds proxim@netcom.com
    842 applications plus, inc. joel estes joele@hp827.applus.com
    843 pacific bell aijaz asif saasif@srv.pacbell.com
    844 supernet sharon barkai sharon@supernet.com
    845 tps-teleprocessing systems manfred gorr gorr@tpscad.tps.de
    846 technology solutions company niraj katwala niraj@netcom.com
    847 computer site technologies tim hayes (805) 967-3494
    848 netport software john bartas jbartas@sunlight.com
    849 alon systems menachem szus 70571.1350@compuserve.com
    850 tripp lite lawren markle 72170.460@compuserve.com
    851 netcomm limited
    paul ripamonti paulri@msmail.netcomm.pronet.com
    852 precision systems, inc. (psi)
    fred griffin cheryl@empiretech.com
    853 objective systems integrators ed reeder ed.reeder@osi.com
    854 simpact associates inc.
    robert patterson bpatterson@dcs.simpact.com
    855 systems enhancement corporation
    steve held 71165.2156@compuserve.com
    856 information integration, inc. gina sun iiii@netcom.com
    857 cetrel s.c. louis reinard ssc-re@cetrel.lu
    858 viatech development
    theodore j. collins iii ted.collins@vtdev.mn.org
    859 olivetti north america tom purcell tomp@mail.spk.olivetti.com
    860 wilma nikolaus schaller hns@ldv.e-technik.tu-muenchen.de
    861 ilx systems inc. peter mezey peterm@ilx.com
    862 total peripherals inc. mark ustik (508) 393-1777
    863 sunnetworks consultant john brady jbrady@fedeast.east.sun.com
    864 arkhon technologies, inc. joe wang rkhon@nic.cerf.net
    865 computer sciences corporation
    george m. dands dands@sed.csc.com
    866 philips.trt thibault muchery +33 14128 7000
    867 katron technologies inc. robert kao +88 627 991 064
    868 transition engineering inc.
    hemant trivedi hemant@transition.com

    reynolds & postel [page 155]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    869 altos engineering applications, inc.
    wes weber or dave erhart altoseng@netcom.com
    870 nicecom ltd. arik ramon arik@nicecom.nice.com
    871 fiskars/deltec carl smith (619) 291-2973
    872 avm gmbh andreas stockmeier stocki@avm-berlin.de
    873 comm vision richard havens (408) 923 0301 x22
    874 institute for information industry
    peter pan peterpan@pdd.iii.org.tw
    875 legent corporation gary strohm gstrohm@legent.com
    876 network automation doug jackson +64 6 285 1711
    877 nettech marshall sprague marshall@nettech.com
    878 coman data communications ltd.
    zvi sasson coman@nms.cc.huji.ac.il
    879 skattedirektoratet karl olav wroldsen +47 2207 7162
    880 client-server technologies timo metsaportti timo@itf.fi
    881 societe internationale de telecommunications aeronautiques
    chuck noren chuck.noren@es.atl.sita.int
    882 maximum strategy inc. paul stolle pstolle@maxstrat.com
    883 integrated systems, inc. michael zheng mz@isi.com
    884 e-systems, melpar rick silton rsilton@melpar.esys.com
    885 reliance comm/tec mark scott 73422.1740@compuserve.com
    886 summa four inc. paul nelson (603) 625-4050
    887 j & l information systems rex jackson (818) 709-1778
    888 forest computer inc. dave black dave@forest.com
    889 palindrome corp. jim gast jgast@palindro.mhs.compuserve.com
    890 zyxel communications corp. harry chou howie@csie.nctu.edu.tw
    891 network managers (uk) ltd, mark d dooley mark@netmgrs.co.uk
    892 sensible office systems inc. pat townsend (712) 276-0034
    893 informix software anthony daniel anthony@informix.com
    894 dynatek communications howard linton (703) 490-7205
    895 versalynx corp. dave fisler (619) 536-8023
    896 potomac scheduling communications company
    david labovitz del@access.digex.net
    897 sybase inc. dave meldrum meldrum@sybase.com
    898 divicom inc. eyal opher eyal@divi.com
    899 datus elektronische informationssysteme gmbh
    hubert mertens marcus@datus.uucp
    900 matrox electronic systems limited
    marc-andre joyal marc-andre.joyal@matrox.com
    901 digital products, inc. ross dreyer rdreyer@digprod.com
    902 scitex corp. ltd. yoav chalfon yoav_h@ird.scitex.com
    903 rad vision oleg pogorelik radvis@vax.trendline.co.il
    904 tran network systems paul winkeler paulw@revco.com
    905 scorpion logic sean harding +09 2324 5672
    906 inotech inc. eric jacobs (703) 641-0469
    907 controlled power co. yu chin 76500,3160@compuserve.com
    908 elsag bailey incorporate derek mckearney mckearney@bailey.com
    909 j.p. morgan chung szeto szeto_chung@jpmorgan.com

    reynolds & postel [page 156]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    910 clear communications corp. kurt hall khall@clear.com
    911 general technology inc. perry rockwell (407) 242-2733
    912 adax inc. jory gessow jory@adax.com
    913 mtel technologies, inc. jon robinson 552-3355@mcimail.com
    914 underscore, inc. jeff schnitzer jds@underscore.com
    915 sercomm corp. ben lin +8 862-577-5400
    916 baxter healthcare corporation
    joseph sturonas sturonaj@mpg.mcgawpark.baxter.com
    917 tellus technology ron cimorelli (510) 498-8500
    918 continuous electron beam accelerator facility
    paul banta banta@cebaf.gov
    919 canoga perkins margret siska (818) 718-6300
    920 r.i.s technologies fabrice lacroix +33 7884 6400
    921 infonex corp. kazuhiro watanabe kazu@infonex.co.jp
    922 wordperfect corp. douglas eddy eddy@wordperfect.com
    923 nrad russ carleton roccor@netcom.com
    924 hong kong telecommunications ltd. k. s. luk +8 52 883 3183
    925 signature systems doug goodall goodall@crl.com
    926 alpha technologies ltd. guy pothiboon (604) 430-8908
    927 pairgain technologies, inc. ken huang kenh@pairgain.com
    928 sonic systems sudhakar ravi sudhakar@sonicsys.com
    929 steinbrecher corp. kary robertson krobertson@delphi.com
    930 centillion networks, inc. derek pitcher derek@lanspd.com
    931 network communication corp.
    tracy clark ncc!central!tracyc@netcomm.attmail.com
    932 sysnet a.s. carstein seeberg case@sysnet.no
    933 telecommunication systems lab gerald maguire maguire@it.kth.se
    934 qmi scott brickner (410) 573-0013
    935 phoenixtec power co., ltd. an-hsiang tu +8 862 646 3311
    936 hirakawa hewtech corp. h. ukaji lde02513@niftyserve.or.jp
    937 no wires needed b.v. arnoud zwemmer roana@cs.utwente.nl
    938 primary access kerstin lodman lodman@priacc.com
    939 enterprises.fdsw dag framstad dag.framstad@fdsw.no
    940 grabner & kapfer gnbr vinzenz grabner zen@wsr.ac.att
    941 nemesys research ltd. michael dixon mjd@nemesys.co.uk
    942 pacific communication sciences, inc. (psci)
    yvonne kammer mib-contact@pcsi.com
    943 level one communications, inc.
    moshe kochinski moshek@level1.com
    944 fast track, inc. andrew h. dimmick adimmick@world.std.com
    945 andersen consulting, om/ni practice
    greg tilford p00919@psilink.com
    946 bay technologies pty ltd. paul simpson pauls@baytech.com.au
    947 integrated network corp. daniel joffe wandan@integnet.com
    948 epoch, inc. david haskell deh@epoch.com
    949 wang laboratories inc. pete reilley pvr@wiis.wang.com
    950 polaroid corp. sari germanos sari@temerity.polaroid.com
    951 sunrise sierra gerald olson (510) 443-1133

    reynolds & postel [page 157]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    952 silcon group bjarne bonvang +45 75 54 22 55
    953 coastcom donald pickerel dpickere@netcom.com
    954 4th dimension software ltd.
    thomas segev/ely hofner autumn@zeus.datasrv.co.il
    955 seiko systems inc. kiyoshi ishida ishi@ssi.co.jp
    956 perform jean-hugues robert +33 42 27 29 32
    957 tv/com international jean tellier (619) 675-1376
    958 network integration, inc.
    scott c. lemon slemon@nii.mhs.compuserve.com
    959 sola electric, a unit of general signal
    bruce rhodes 72360,2436@compuserve.com
    960 gradient technologies, inc. geoff charron geoff@gradient.com
    961 tokyo electric co., ltd. a. akiyama +81 558 76 9606
    962 codonics, inc. joe kulig jjk@codonics.com
    963 delft technical university mark schenk m.schenk@ced.tudelft.nl
    964 carrier access corp. roger koenig tomquick@carrier.com
    965 eoncorp barb wilson wilsonb@eon.com
    966 naval undersea warfare center
    mark lovelace lovelace@mp34.nl.nuwc.navy.mil
    967 awa limited mike williams +61 28 87 71 11
    968 distinct corp. tarcisio pedrotti tarci@distinct.com
    969 national technical university of athens
    theodoros karounos karounos@phgasos.ntua.gr
    970 bgs systems, inc. amr hafez amr@bgs.com
    971 mccaw wireless data inc. brian bailey bbailey@airdata.com
    972 bekaert koen de vleeschauwer kdv@bekaert.com
    973 epic data inc. vincent lim vincent_lim@epic.wimsey.com
    974 prodigy services co. ed ravin elr@wp.prodigy.com
    975 first pacific networks (fpn) randy hamilton randy@fpn.com
    976 xylink ltd. bahman rafatjoo 100117.665@compuserve.com
    977 relia technologies corp. fred chen fredc@relia1.relia.com.tw
    978 legacy storage systems inc.
    james hayes james@lss-chq.mhs.compuserve.com
    979 digicom, spa claudio biotti +39 3312 0 0122
    980 ark telecom alan demars alan@arktel.com
    981 national security agency (nsa)
    cynthia stewart maedeen@romulus.ncsc.mil
    982 southwestern bell corporation
    brian bearden bb8840@swuts.sbc.com
    983 virtual design group, inc.
    chip standifer 70650.3316@compuserve.com
    984 rhone poulenc olivier pignault +33 1348 2 4053
    985 swiss bank corporation neil todd toddn@gb.swissbank.com
    986 atea n.v. walter van brussel p81710@banyan.atea.be
    987 computer communications specialists, inc.
    carolyn zimmer cczimmer@crl.com
    988 object quest, inc. michael l. kornegay mlk@bir.com
    989 dcl system international, ltd. gady amit gady-a@dcl-see.co.il

    reynolds & postel [page 158]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    990 soliton systems k.k. masayuki yamai +81 33356 6091
    991 u s software don dunstan ussw@netcom.com
    992 systems research and applications corporation
    todd herr herrt@smtplink.sra.com
    993 university of florida todd hester todd@circa.ufl.edu
    994 dantel, inc. john litster (209) 292-1111
    995 multi-tech systems, inc. dale martenson (612) 785-3500 x519
    996 softlink ltd. moshe leibovitch softlink@zeus.datasrv.co.il
    997 prosum christian bucari +33.1.4590.6231
    998 march systems consultancy, ltd.
    ross wakelin r.wakelin@march.co.uk
    999 hong technology, inc. walt milnor brent@oceania.com
    1000 internet assigned numbers authority iana@isi.edu
    1001 peco energy co. rick rioboli u002rdr@peco.com
    1002 united parcel service steve pollini nrd1sjp@nrd.ups.com
    1003 storage dimensions, inc. michael torhan miketorh@xstor.com
    1004 itv technologies, inc. jacob chen itv@netcom.com
    1005 tcpsi victor san jose victor.sanjose@sp1.y-net.es
    1006 promptus communications, inc. paul fredette (401) 683-6100
    1007 norman data defense systems
    kristian a. bognaes norman@norman.no
    1008 pilot network services, inc. rob carrade carrade@pilot.net
    1009 integrated systems solutions corporation
    chris cowan cc@austin.ibm.com
    1010 sisro kamp alexandre 100074.344@compuserve.com
    1011 netvantage kevin bailey speed@kaiwan.com
    1012 marconi s.p.a. giuseppe grasso gg@relay.marconi.it
    1013 surecom mike s. t. hsieh +886.25.92232
    1014 royal hong kong jockey club
    edmond lee 100267.3660@compuserve.com
    1015 gupta howard cohen hcohen@gupta.com
    1016 tone software corporation neil p. harkins (714) 991-9460
    1017 opus telecom pace willisson pace@blitz.com
    1018 cogsys ltd. niall teasdale niall@hedgehog.demon.co.uk
    1019 komatsu, ltd. akifumi katsushima +81 463.22.84.30
    1020 roi systems, inc michael wong (801) 942-1752
    1021 lightning instrumentation sa mike o'dowd odowd@lightning.ch
    1022 timestep corp. stephane lacelle slacelle@newbridge.com
    1023 intelsat ivan giron i.giron@intelsat.int
    1024 network research corporation japan, ltd.
    tsukasa ueda 100156.2712@compuserve.com
    1025 relational development, inc. steven smith rdi@ins.infonet.net
    1026 emerald systems, corp. robert a. evans jr. (619) 673-2161 x5120
    1027 mitel, corp. tom quan tq@software.mitel.com
    1028 software ag peter cohen sagpc@sagus.com
    1029 millennet, inc. manh do (510) 770-9390
    1030 nk-exa corp. ken'ichi hayami hayami@dst.nk-exa.co.jp
    1031 bmc software chris sharp csharp@patrol.com

    reynolds & postel [page 159]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    1032 starfire enterprises, inc. lew gaiter lg@starfire.com
    1033 hybrid networks, inc. doug muirhead dougm@hybrid.com
    1034 quantum software gmbh thomas omerzu omerzu@quantum.de
    1035 openvision technologies limited
    andrew lockhart alockhart@openvision.co.uk
    1036 healthcare communications, inc. (hci)
    larry streepy streepy@healthcare.com
    1037 sait systems hai dotu +3223.7053.11
    1038 sat mleczko alain +33.1.4077.1156
    1039 compusci inc., bob berry bberry@compusci.com
    1040 aim technology ganesh rajappan ganeshr@aim.com
    1041 ciesin kalpesh unadkat kalpesh@ciesin.org
    1042 systems & technologies international
    howard smith ghamex@aol.com
    1043 israeli electric company (iec) yoram harlev yoram@yor.iec.co.il
    1044 phoenix wireless group, inc.
    gregory m. buchanan buchanan@pwgi.com
    1045 swl bill kight wkightgrci.com (410) 290.7245
    1046 ncube greg thompson gregt@ncube.com
    1047 cerner, corp. dennis avondet (816) 221.1024 x2432
    1048 andersen consulting mark lindberg mlindber@andersen.com
    1049 lincoln telephone company bob morrill root@si6000.ltec.com
    1050 acer jay tao jtao@altos.com
    1051 cedros juergen haakert +49.2241.9701.80
    1052 airaccess ido ophir 100274.365@compuserve.com
    1053 expersoft corporation david curtis curtis@expersoft.com
    1054 eskom sanjay lakhani h00161@duvi.eskom.co.za
    1055 sbe, inc. vimal vaidya vimal@sbei.com
    1056 ebs, inc. emre gundogan baroque@ebs.com
    1057 american computer and electronics, corp.
    tom abraham tha@acec.com
    1058 syndesis limited wil macaulay wil@syndesis.com
    1059 isis distributed systems, inc. ken chapman kchapman@isis.com
    1060 priority call management greg schumacher gregs@world.std.com
    1061 koelsch & altmann gmbh
    christian schreyer 100142.154@compuserve.com
    1062 wipro infotech ltd. chandrashekar kapse kapse@wipinfo.soft.net
    1063 controlware uli blatz ublatz@cware.de
    1064 mosaic software w.van biljon willem@mosaic.co.za
    1065 canon information systems
    victor villalpando vvillalp@cisoc.canon.com
    1066 americaonline andrew r. scholnick andrew@aol.net
    1067 whitetree network technologies, inc.
    carl yang cyang@whitetree.com
    1068 xetron corp. dave alverson davea@xetron.com
    1069 target concepts, inc. bill price bprice@tamu.edu
    1070 dmh software yigal hochberg 72144.3704@compuserve.com
    1071 innosoft international, inc. jeff allison jeff@innosoft.com

    reynolds & postel [page 160]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    1072 controlware gmbh uli blatz ublatz@cware.de
    1073 telecommunications industry association (tia)
    mike youngberg mikey@synacom.com
    1074 boole & babbage rami rubin rami@boole.com
    1075 system engineering support, ltd. vince taylor +44 454.614.638
    1076 surfnet ton verschuren ton.verschuren@surfnet.nl
    1077 openconnect systems, inc. mark rensmeyer mrensme@oc.com
    1078 pdts (process data technology and systems)
    martin gutenbrunner gut@pdts.mhs.compuserve.com
    1079 cornet, inc. nat kumar (703) 658-3400
    1080 netstar, inc. john k. renwick jkr@netstar.com
    1081 semaphore communications, corp. jimmy soetarman (408) 980-7766
    1082 casio computer co., ltd. shouzo ohdate ohdate@casio.co.jp
    1083 csir frikkie strecker fstreck@marge.mikom.csir.co.za
    1084 apogee communications olivier caleff caleff@apogee-com.fr
    1085 information management company michael d. liss mliss@imc.com
    1086 wordlink, inc. mike aleckson (314) 878-1422
    1087 peer avinash s. rao arao@cranel.com
    1088 telstra corp. michael scollay michaels@ind.tansu.com.au
    1089 net x, inc. sridhar kodela techsupp@netx.unicomp.net
    1090 pnc plc gordon tees +44 716.061.200

    to request an assignment of an enterprise number send the complete
    company name, address, and phone number; and the contact's person
    complete name, address, phone number, and email mailbox in an email
    message to <iana-mib@isi.edu>.

    []

    url = ftp://ftp.isi.edu/…a/assignments/enterprise-numbers

    reynolds & postel [page 161]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    sgmp vendor specific codes: [obsolete]

    prefix: 1,255,

    decimal name references
    ------- ---- ----------
    0 reserved [jkr1]
    1 proteon [js18]
    2 ibm [jxr]
    3 cmu [sxw]
    4 unix [ms9]
    5 acc [ab20]
    6 twg [mtr]
    7 cayman [bxm2]
    8 nysernet [ms9]
    9 cisco [gs2]
    10 bbn [rh6]
    11 unassigned [jkr1]
    12 mit [jr35]
    13-254 unassigned [jkr1]
    255 reserved [jkr1]

    []

    url = ftp://ftp.isi.edu/…ssignments/sgmp-vendor-specific-
    codes

    reynolds & postel [page 162]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    address resolution protocol parameters

    the address resolution protocol (arp) specified in [rfc826] has
    several parameters. the assigned values for these parameters are
    listed here.

    reverse address resolution protocol operation codes

    the reverse address resolution protocol (rarp) specified in [rfc903]
    uses the "reverse" codes below.

    dynamic reverse arp

    the dynamic reverse address resolution protocol (drarp) uses the
    "drarp" codes below. for further information, contact: david brownell
    (suneast!helium!db@sun.com).

    inverse address resoulution protocol

    the inverse address resolution protocol (iarp) specified in [rfc1293]
    uses the "inarp" codes below.

    assignments:

    number operation code (op) reference
    ------ -------------------------- ---------
    1 request [rfc826]
    2 reply [rfc826]
    3 request reverse [rfc903]
    4 reply reverse [rfc903]
    5 drarp-request [david brownell]
    6 drarp-reply [david brownell]
    7 drarp-error [david brownell]
    8 inarp-request [rfc1293]
    9 inarp-reply [rfc1293]
    10 arp-nak [mark laubach]

    number hardware type (hrd) references
    ------ ----------------------------------- ----------
    1 ethernet (10mb) [jbp]
    2 experimental ethernet (3mb) [jbp]
    3 amateur radio ax.25 [pxk]
    4 proteon pronet token ring [jbp]
    5 chaos [gxp]
    6 ieee 802 networks [jbp]
    7 arcnet [jbp]
    8 hyperchannel [jbp]
    9 lanstar [tu]

    reynolds & postel [page 163]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    10 autonet short address [mxb1]
    11 localtalk [jkr1]
    12 localnet (ibm pcnet or sytek localnet) [jxm]
    13 ultra link [rxd2]
    14 smds [gxc1]
    15 frame relay [agm]
    16 asynchronous transmission mode (atm) [jxb2]
    17 hdlc [jbp]
    18 fibre channel [yakov rekhter]
    19 asynchronous transmission mode (atm) [mark laubach]
    20 serial line [jbp]
    21 asynchronous transmission mode (atm) [mxb1]

    protocol type (pro)

    use the same codes as listed in the section called "ethernet numbers
    of interest" (all hardware types use this code set for the protocol
    type).

    references

    [rfc826] plummer, d., "an ethernet address resolution protocol or
    converting network protocol addresses to 48-bit ethernet
    addresses for transmission on ethernet hardware", std 37, rfc
    826, mit-lcs, november 1982.

    [rfc903] finlayson, r., mann, t., mogul, j., and m. theimer, "a
    reverse address resolution protocol", std 38, rfc 903,
    stanford university, june 1984.

    [rfc1293] bradley, t., and c. brown, "inverse address resolution
    protocol", rfc 1293, wellfleet communications, inc.,
    january 1992.

    people

    [agm] andy malis <malis_a@timeplex.com>

    [gxc1] george clapp <meritec!clapp@bellcore.bellcore.com>

    [gxp] gill pratt <gill%mit-ccc@mc.lcs.mit.edu>

    [jbp] jon postel <postel@isi.edu>

    [jkr1] joyce k. reynolds <jkrey@isi.edu>

    reynolds & postel [page 164]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    [jxm] joseph murdock <---none--->

    [mxb1] mike burrows <burrows@src.dec.com>

    [pxk] philip koch <philip.koch@dartmouth.edu>

    [rxd2] rajiv dhingra <rajiv@ultra.com>

    [tu] tom unger <tom@citi.umich>

    [david brownell]

    [mark laubach]

    [yakov rekhter] <yakov@ibm.com>

    []

    url = ftp://ftp.isi.edu/…/iana/assignments/arp-parameters

    reynolds & postel [page 165]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    ieee 802 numbers of interest

    some of the networks of all classes are ieee 802 networks. these
    systems may use a link service access point (lsap) field in much the
    same way the milnet uses the "link" field. further, there is an
    extension of the lsap header called the sub-network access protocol
    (snap).

    the ieee likes to describe numbers in binary in bit transmission
    order, which is the opposite of the big-endian order used throughout
    the internet protocol documentation.

    assignments:

    link service access point description references
    ------------------------- ----------- ----------
    ieee internet
    binary binary decimal
    00000000 00000000 0 null lsap [ieee]
    01000000 00000010 2 indiv llc sublayer mgt [ieee]
    11000000 00000011 3 group llc sublayer mgt [ieee]
    00100000 00000100 4 sna path control [ieee]
    01100000 00000110 6 reserved (dod ip) [rfc768,jbp]
    01110000 00001110 14 proway-lan [ieee]
    01110010 01001110 78 eia-rs 511 [ieee]
    01111010 01011110 94 isi ip [jbp]
    01110001 10001110 142 proway-lan [ieee]
    01010101 10101010 170 snap [ieee]
    01111111 11111110 254 iso clns is 8473 [rfc926,jxj]
    11111111 11111111 255 global dsap [ieee]

    these numbers (and others) are assigned by the ieee standards office.
    the address is:

    ieee registration authority
    c/o iris ringel
    ieee standards dept
    445 hoes lane, p.o. box 1331
    piscataway, nj 08855-1331
    phone +1 908 562 3813
    fax: +1 908 562 1571

    the fee is $1000 and it takes 10 working days after receipt of the
    request form and fee. they will not do anything via fax or phone.

    at an ad hoc special session on "ieee 802 networks and arp", held
    during the tcp vendors workshop (august 1986), an approach to a

    reynolds & postel [page 166]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    consistent way to send dod-ip datagrams and other ip related protocols
    (such as the address resolution protocol (arp)) on 802 networks was
    developed, using the snap extension (see [rfc1042]).

    references

    [rfc768] postel, j., "user datagram protocol", std 6, rfc 768,
    usc/information sciences institute, august 1980.

    [rfc926] international standards organization, "protocol for providing
    the connectionless-mode network services", rfc 926, iso,
    december 1984.

    [rfc1042] postel, j., and j. reynolds, "a standard for the
    transmission of ip datagrams over ieee 802 networks", std
    43, rfc 1042, usc/information sciences institute, february
    1988.

    people

    [jbp] jon postel <postel@isi.edu>

    [jxj] <mystery contact>

    []

    url = ftp://ftp.isi.edu/…ana/assignments/ieee-802-numbers

    reynolds & postel [page 167]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    ether types

    many of the networks of all classes are ethernets (10mb) or
    experimental ethernets (3mb). these systems use a message "type"
    field in much the same way the arpanet uses the "link" field.

    if you need an ether type, contact:

    xerox systems institute
    3400 hillview ave.
    po box 10034
    palo alto, ca 94303

    phone: 415-813-7164
    contact: fonda lix pallone

    the following list of ethertypes is contributed unverified information
    from various sources.

    assignments:

    ethernet exp. ethernet description references
    ------------- ------------- ----------- ----------
    decimal hex decimal octal
    000 0000-05dc - - ieee802.3 length field [xerox]
    257 0101-01ff - - experimental [xerox]
    512 0200 512 1000 xerox pup (see 0a00) [8,xerox]
    513 0201 - - pup addr trans (see 0a01)[xerox]
    0400 nixdorf [xerox]
    1536 0600 1536 3000 xerox ns idp [133,xerox]
    0660 dlog [xerox]
    0661 dlog [xerox]
    2048 0800 513 1001 internet ip (ipv4) [105,jbp]
    2049 0801 - - x.75 internet [xerox]
    2050 0802 - - nbs internet [xerox]
    2051 0803 - - ecma internet [xerox]
    2052 0804 - - chaosnet [xerox]
    2053 0805 - - x.25 level 3 [xerox]
    2054 0806 - - arp [88,jbp]
    2055 0807 - - xns compatability [xerox]
    2076 081c - - symbolics private [dcp1]
    2184 0888-088a - - xyplex [xerox]
    2304 0900 - - ungermann-bass net debugr[xerox]
    2560 0a00 - - xerox ieee802.3 pup [xerox]
    2561 0a01 - - pup addr trans [xerox]
    2989 0bad - - banyan systems [xerox]
    4096 1000 - - berkeley trailer nego [xerox]
    4097 1001-100f - - berkeley trailer encap/ip[xerox]

    reynolds & postel [page 168]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    5632 1600 - - valid systems [xerox]
    16962 4242 - - pcs basic block protocol [xerox]
    21000 5208 - - bbn simnet [xerox]
    24576 6000 - - dec unassigned (exp.) [xerox]
    24577 6001 - - dec mop dump/load [xerox]
    24578 6002 - - dec mop remote console [xerox]
    24579 6003 - - dec decnet phase iv route[xerox]
    24580 6004 - - dec lat [xerox]
    24581 6005 - - dec diagnostic protocol [xerox]
    24582 6006 - - dec customer protocol [xerox]
    24583 6007 - - dec lavc, sca [xerox]
    24584 6008-6009 - - dec unassigned [xerox]
    24586 6010-6014 - - 3com corporation [xerox]
    28672 7000 - - ungermann-bass download [xerox]
    28674 7002 - - ungermann-bass dia/loop [xerox]
    28704 7020-7029 - - lrt [xerox]
    28720 7030 - - proteon [xerox]
    28724 7034 - - cabletron [xerox]
    32771 8003 - - cronus vln [131,dt15]
    32772 8004 - - cronus direct [131,dt15]
    32773 8005 - - hp probe [xerox]
    32774 8006 - - nestar [xerox]
    32776 8008 - - at&t [xerox]
    32784 8010 - - excelan [xerox]
    32787 8013 - - sgi diagnostics [axc]
    32788 8014 - - sgi network games [axc]
    32789 8015 - - sgi reserved [axc]
    32790 8016 - - sgi bounce server [axc]
    32793 8019 - - apollo computers [xerox]
    32815 802e - - tymshare [xerox]
    32816 802f - - tigan, inc. [xerox]
    32821 8035 - - reverse arp [48,jxm]
    32822 8036 - - aeonic systems [xerox]
    32824 8038 - - dec lanbridge [xerox]
    32825 8039-803c - - dec unassigned [xerox]
    32829 803d - - dec ethernet encryption [xerox]
    32830 803e - - dec unassigned [xerox]
    32831 803f - - dec lan traffic monitor [xerox]
    32832 8040-8042 - - dec unassigned [xerox]
    32836 8044 - - planning research corp. [xerox]
    32838 8046 - - at&t [xerox]
    32839 8047 - - at&t [xerox]
    32841 8049 - - experdata [xerox]
    32859 805b - - stanford v kernel exp. [xerox]
    32860 805c - - stanford v kernel prod. [xerox]
    32861 805d - - evans & sutherland [xerox]
    32864 8060 - - little machines [xerox]
    32866 8062 - - counterpoint computers [xerox]

    reynolds & postel [page 169]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    32869 8065 - - univ. of mass. @ amherst [xerox]
    32870 8066 - - univ. of mass. @ amherst [xerox]
    32871 8067 - - veeco integrated auto. [xerox]
    32872 8068 - - general dynamics [xerox]
    32873 8069 - - at&t [xerox]
    32874 806a - - autophon [xerox]
    32876 806c - - comdesign [xerox]
    32877 806d - - computgraphic corp. [xerox]
    32878 806e-8077 - - landmark graphics corp. [xerox]
    32890 807a - - matra [xerox]
    32891 807b - - dansk data elektronik [xerox]
    32892 807c - - merit internodal [hwb]
    32893 807d-807f - - vitalink communications [xerox]
    32896 8080 - - vitalink translan iii [xerox]
    32897 8081-8083 - - counterpoint computers [xerox]
    32923 809b - - appletalk [xerox]
    32924 809c-809e - - datability [xerox]
    32927 809f - - spider systems ltd. [xerox]
    32931 80a3 - - nixdorf computers [xerox]
    32932 80a4-80b3 - - siemens gammasonics inc. [xerox]
    32960 80c0-80c3 - - dca data exchange cluster[xerox]
    80c4 banyan systems [xerox]
    80c5 banyan systems [xerox]
    32966 80c6 - - pacer software [xerox]
    32967 80c7 - - applitek corporation [xerox]
    32968 80c8-80cc - - intergraph corporation [xerox]
    32973 80cd-80ce - - harris corporation [xerox]
    32975 80cf-80d2 - - taylor instrument [xerox]
    32979 80d3-80d4 - - rosemount corporation [xerox]
    32981 80d5 - - ibm sna service on ether [xerox]
    32989 80dd - - varian associates [xerox]
    32990 80de-80df - - integrated solutions trfs[xerox]
    32992 80e0-80e3 - - allen-bradley [xerox]
    32996 80e4-80f0 - - datability [xerox]
    33010 80f2 - - retix [xerox]
    33011 80f3 - - appletalk aarp (kinetics)[xerox]
    33012 80f4-80f5 - - kinetics [xerox]
    33015 80f7 - - apollo computer [xerox]
    33023 80ff-8103 - - wellfleet communications [xerox]
    33031 8107-8109 - - symbolics private [xerox]
    33072 8130 - - hayes microcomputers [xerox]
    33073 8131 - - vg laboratory systems [xerox]
    8132-8136 bridge communications [xerox]
    33079 8137-8138 - - novell, inc. [xerox]
    33081 8139-813d - - kti [xerox]
    8148 logicraft [xerox]
    8149 network computing devices[xerox]
    814a alpha micro [xerox]

    reynolds & postel [page 170]

    rfc 1700 assigned numbers october 1994

    33100 814c - - snmp [jkr1]
    814d biin [xerox]
    814e biin [xerox]
    814f technically elite concept[xerox]
    8150 rational corp [xerox]
    8151-8153 qualcomm [xerox]
    815c-815e computer protocol pty ltd[xerox]
    8164-8166 charles river data system[xerox]
    817d-818c protocol engines [xerox]
    818d motorola computer [xerox]
    819a-81a3 qualcomm [xerox]
    81a4 arai bunkichi [xerox]
    81a5-81ae rad network devices [xerox]
    81b7-81b9 xyplex [xerox]
    81cc-81d5 apricot computers [xerox]
    81d6-81dd artisoft [xerox]
    81e6-81ef polygon [xerox]
    81f0-81f2 comsat labs [xerox]
    81f3-81f5 saic [xerox]
    81f6-81f8 vg analytical [xerox]
    8203-8205 quantum software [xerox]
    8221-8222 ascom banking systems [xerox]
    823e-8240 advanced encryption syste[xerox]
    827f-8282 athena programming [xerox]
    8263-826a charles river data system[xerox]
    829a-829b inst ind info tech [xerox]
    829c-82ab taurus controls [xerox]
    82ac-8693 walker richer & quinn [xerox]
    8694-869d idea courier [xerox]
    869e-86a1 computer network tech [xerox]
    86a3-86ac gateway communications [xerox]
    86db sectra [xerox]
    86de delta controls [xerox]
    34543 86df - - atomic [jbp]
    86e0-86ef landis & gyr powers [xerox]
    8700-8710 motorola [xerox]
    8a96-8a97 invisible software [xerox]
    36864 9000 - - loopback [xerox]
    36865 9001 - - 3com(bridge) xns sys mgmt[xerox]
    36866 9002 - - 3com(bridge) tcp-ip sys [xerox]
    36867 9003 - - 3com(bridge) loop detect [xerox]
    65280 ff00 - - bbn vital-lanbridge cache[xerox]
    ff00-ff0f isc bunker ramo [xerox]

    the standard for transmission of ip datagrams over ethernets and
    experimental ethernets is specified in [rfc894] and [rfc895]
    respectively.
2 entry daha