şükela:  tümü | bugün
  • kitabı essential cinema'da yıllara göre sıraladığı en iyi 1000 film şöyle:

    jonathan rosenbaum's book essential cinema (1994) featuring his all time top1000

    1895
    l'arrivée d'un train en gare de la ciotat (louis lumière)
    la sortie des usines lumière (lumière)

    1907
    le tunnel sous le manche (georges mélies)

    1909
    a corner in wheat (d.w. griffith)

    1912
    musketeers of pig alley (griffith)

    1913-14
    fantomas (louis feuillade)

    1914
    the avenging conscience (griffith)
    child of the big city (yevgeni bauer)
    l'enfant de paris (léonce perret)
    the wishing ring (maurice tourneur)

    1915-16
    les vampires (feuillade)

    1916
    carmen (charlie chaplin)
    intolerance (griffith)

    1916-18
    judex (feuillade)

    1917
    one a.m. (chaplin)

    1918
    tih minh (feuillade)

    1919
    barrabas (feuillade)
    broken blossoms (griffith)
    the cabinet of dr. caligari (robert wiene)
    the oyster princess (ernst lubitsch)
    true heart susie (griffith)

    1920
    the last of the mohicans (maurice tourneur)
    the parson's widow (carl dreyer)
    die puppe / the doll (lubitsch)

    1921
    cops (buster keaton)
    destiny (fritz lang)
    the kid (chaplin)
    nanook of the north (robert flaherty)

    1922
    dr. mabuse (lang)
    foolish wives (eric von stroheim)
    nosferatu (f.w. murnau)
    orphans of the storm (griffith)
    raskolnikov (wiene)
    le souriante madame beudet (germaine dulac)

    1923
    the covered wagon (james cruze)
    the three ages (keaton)

    1924
    ballet mécanique (dudley murphy/ fernand léger)
    greed (stroheim)
    l'inhumaine (marcel l'herbier)
    der letzte mann / the last laugh (murnau)
    michael (dreyer)
    die niebelungen (lang)
    paris qui dort / the crazy ray (rené clair)
    peter pan (herbert brenon)
    sherlock, jr. (keaton)
    strike (sergei eisenstein)
    the thief of bagdad (raoul walsh)

    1925
    the big parade (king vidor)
    chess fever (vsevolod pudovkin / nicolai shipovsky)
    the gold rush (chaplin)
    master of the house (dreyer)
    the merry widow (stroheim)
    metropolis (lang)
    potemkin (eisenstein)
    seven chances (keaton)
    tartuffe (murnau)

    1926
    dura lex (by the law) (lev kuleshov)
    faust (murnau)
    fig leaves (howard hawks)
    moana (flaherty)
    mother (pudovkin)
    a page of madness / a crazy page (teinosuke kinugasa)

    1927
    un chapeau de paille d'italie (clair)
    charleston (jean renoir)
    the general (keaton)
    la glace à trois faces (jean epstein)
    it (clarence badger)
    october (eisenstein)
    the ring (alfred hitchcock)
    seventh heaven (frank borzage)
    sunrise (murnau)

    1928
    l'argent (l'herbier)
    the cameraman (keaton)
    un chien andalou (luis buñuel / salvador dali)
    la chute de la maison usher (epstein)
    the crowd (vidor)
    the docks of new york (josef von sternberg)
    leave 'em laughing (clyde bruckman)
    la passion de jeanne d'arc (dreyer)
    la petite marchande d'allumettes (renoir)
    queen kelly (stroheim)
    spione (lang)
    two tars (james parrott)

    1929
    arsenal (alexander dovzhenko)
    black & tan (murphy)
    blackmail (hitchcock)
    dynamite (cecil b. demille)
    the general line (eisenstein)
    hallelujah! (vidor)
    lonesome (paul fejos)
    the love parade (lubitsch)
    the man with a movie camera (dziga vertov)
    the new babylon (grigori kozinstev / leonid trauberg)
    thunderbolt (sternberg)

    1930
    l'âge d'or (bunuel)
    all quiet on the western front (lewis milestone)
    the blue angel (sternberg)
    earth (dovzhenko)
    her man (tay garnett)
    laughter (harry d'arrast)
    monte carlo (lubitsch)
    sous les toits de paris (clair)
    tabu (murnau)
    that night's wife (ozu)

    1931
    blonde crazy (roy del ruth)
    the champ (king vidor)
    la chienne (renoir)
    city lights (chaplin)
    dishonored (sternberg)
    enthusiasm (vertov)
    m (lang)
    the man i killed (lubitsch)
    la nuit du carrefour (renoir)
    philips radio (joris ivens)
    the struggle (griffith)

    1932
    boudu sauvé des eaux (renoir)
    freaks (tod browning)
    horse feathers (norman z. mcleod)
    las hurdes / land without bread (bunuel)
    ivan (dovzhenko)
    i was born but... (ozu)
    love me tonight (robert mamoulian)
    marie, légende hongroise (fejos)
    the mask of fu manchu (charles brabin)
    me and my gal (walsh)
    million dollar legs (edward f. cline)
    the music box (james parrott)
    the old dark horse (james whale)
    one hour with you (lubitsch)
    scarface (hawks)
    the testament of dr. mabuse (lang)
    trouble in paradise (lubitsch)
    vampyr (dreyer)
    zéro de conduite (jean vigo)

    1933
    the bitter tea of general yen (frank capra)
    bombshell (victor fleming)
    deserter (pudovkin)
    duck soup (leo mccarey)
    the great consoler (kuleshov)
    hallelujah, i'm a bum (milestone)
    hard to handle (mervyn leroy)
    man's castle (borzage)
    passing fancy (ozu)
    stoopnocracy (dave fleischer)
    topaze (d'arrast)

    1934
    angèle (marcel pagnol)
    l'atalante (vigo)
    the black cat (edgar g. ulmer)
    cleopatra (demille)
    the gay divorcee (mark sandrich)
    judge priest (john ford)
    our daily bread (king vidor)
    the scarlet empress (sternberg)
    la signora di tutti (max ophüls)
    toni (renoir)
    twentieth century (hawks)

    1935
    aerograd / frontier (dovzhenko)
    bride of frankenstein (james whale)
    le crime de monsieur lange (renoir)
    ruggles of red gap (mccarey)
    the scoundrel (ben hecht / charles macarthur)
    sylvia scarlett (george cukor)
    the 39 steps (hitchcock)

    1936
    the devil doll (browning)
    fury (lang)
    modern times (chaplin)
    the only son (ozu)
    the prisoner of shark island (ford)
    rose hobart (joseph cornell)
    slussakkord (final accord) (douglas sirk)
    show boat (whale)

    1937
    la grande illusion (renoir)
    the great garrick (whale)
    make way for tomorrow (mccarey)
    les perles de la couronne (sacha guitry)
    you only live once (lang)

    1938
    alexander nevsky (eisenstein)
    la bête humaine (renoir)
    the childhood of maxim gorky (mark donskoi)
    the lady vanishes (hitchcock)
    olympia (leni riefenshahl)
    you and me (lang)

    1939
    l'espoir (andré malraux)
    love affair (mccarey)
    only angels have wings (hawks)
    la règle du jeu (renoir)
    story of late chrysanthemums (mizoguchi)
    the wizard of oz (fleming)

    1940
    christmas in july (preston sturges)
    foreign correspondent (hitchcock)
    the grapes of wrath (ford)
    the great dictator (chaplin)
    the long voyage home (ford)
    pinocchio (ben sharpsteen/ hamilton luske)
    rebecca (hitchcock)
    the shop around the corner (lubitsch)
    the thief of bagdad (ludwig berger / michael powell / tim whelan)

    1941
    all that money can buy (william dieterle)
    brothers and sisters of the toda family (ozu)
    citizen kane (orson welles)
    dumbo (sharpsteen)
    hellzapoppin' (h.c. potter)
    the maltese falcon (john huston)
    man hunt (lang)
    the strawberry blonde (walsh)
    suspicion (hitchcock)

    1942
    cat people (jacques tourneur)
    the 47 ronin (mizoguchi)
    the magnificent ambersons (welles)
    the palm beach story (sturges)
    sullivan's travels (sturges)
    les visiteurs du soir (marcel carné)

    1943
    la ciel est à vous (jean grémillon)
    day of wrath (dreyer)
    dumb-hounded (tex avery)
    heaven can wait (lubitsch)
    i walked with a zombie (jacques tourneur)
    the leopard man (jacques tourneur)
    lumiere d'été (grémillon)
    red hot riding hood (avery)
    the seventh victim (robson)
    this land is mine (renoir)
    who killed who? (avery)

    1944
    at land (maya deren)
    brief encounter (david lean)
    double indemnity (billy wilder)
    les enfants du paradis (carné)
    jammin' the blues (gjon mili)
    laura (otto preminger)
    meet me in st. louis (vincente minnelli)
    screwball squirrel (avery)
    to have and have not (hawks)
    the tower of the seven hunchbacks (edgar neville)
    when strangers marry (william castle)

    1944-1946
    ivan the terrible, parts 1 and 2 (eisenstein)

    1945
    the clock (minnelli)
    les dames du bois de boulogne (robert bresson)
    duel in the sun (king vidor)
    scarlet street (lang)
    the three caballeros (norman ferguson)

    1946
    la belle et la bête (jean cocteau)
    the best years of our lives (william wyler)
    five women around utamaro (mizoguchi)
    from this day forward (john berry)
    gilda (charles vidor)
    the man i love (walsh)
    a matter of life and death (powell/ emeric pressburger)
    my darling clementine (ford)
    notorious (hitchcock)
    paisa (rossellini)
    sciuscia / shoeshine (de sica)

    1947
    dark passage (delmer daves)
    germany year zero (rossellini)
    i know where i'm going (powell/pressburger)
    king size canary (avery)
    monsieur verdoux (chaplin)
    motion painting no. 1 (oskar fischinger)
    odd man out (carol reed)
    out of the past (jacques tourneur)
    quai des orfèvres (henri-georges clouzot)
    woman on the beach (renoir)

    1948
    the argyle secrets (cy endfield)
    the bicycle thief (de sica)
    force of evil (abraham polonsky)
    good sam (mccarey)
    a hen in the wind (ozu)
    the lady from shanghai (welles)
    the letter from an unknown woman (ophüls)
    moonrise (borzage)
    the pirate (minnelli)
    the red shoes (powell / pressburger)
    rope (hitchcock)
    spring in a small city (fei mu)
    la terra trema (luchino visconti)
    they live by night (nicholas ray)

    1949
    adam's rib (cukor)
    bad luck blackie (avery)
    begone dull care (norman mclaren)
    blood of the beast (georges franju)
    ecole des facteurs (jacques tati)
    les enfants terribles (jean-pierre melville)
    gun crazy (joseph h. lewis)
    intruder in the dust (clarence brown)
    jour de fête (tati)
    late spring (ozu)
    little rural riding hood (avery)
    the reckless moment (ophüls)
    samson and delilah (demille)
    stromboli (rossellini)
    thieves highway (jules dassin)
    the third man (reed)
    the window (ted tatzlaff)

    1950
    all about eve (joseph l. mankiewicz)
    annie get your gun (george sidney)
    cinderella (wilfred jackson / luske / clyde geronimi)
    the father of the bride (minnelli)
    the flame and the arrow (jacques tourneur)
    the gunfighter (henry king)
    in a lonely place (nicholas ray)
    los olivdados (buñuel)
    orphée (cocteau)
    panic in the streets (elia kazan)
    the sound of fury /try and get me (endfield)
    stars in my crown (jacques tourneur)
    sunset boulevard (wilder)
    wagonmaster (ford)

    1951
    ace in the hole / the big carnival (wilder)
    alice in wonderland (geronimi / luske / jackson)
    bellissima (visconti)
    the day the earth stood still (robert wise)
    hotel des invalides (franju)
    pandora and the flying dutchman (albert lewin)
    singin' in the rain (stanley donen / gene kelly)
    the steel helmet (samuel fuller)
    a streetcar named desire (kazan)
    the tall target (anthony mann)
    the well (leo popkin / russell rouse)
    the white sheik (federico fellini)

    1952
    angel face (preminger)
    the bad and the beautiful (minnelli)
    the big sky (hawks)
    clash by night (lang)
    europa 51 (rossellini)
    ikiru (akira kurosawa)
    the life of oharu (mizoguchi)
    limelight (chaplin)
    the lusty men (nicholas ray)
    madame de... (ophüls)
    monkey business (hawks)
    my son john (mccarey)
    the narrow margin (richard fleischer)
    othello (welles)
    park row (fuller)
    son of paleface (frank tashlin)
    les statues meurent aussi (alain resnais)
    umberto d (de sica)
    venom and eternity (jean-isadore isou)

    1953
    the band wagon (minnelli)
    the big heat (lang)
    dangerous when wet (charles walters)
    duck amuck (chuck jones)
    the 5,000 fingers of dr. t (roy rowland)
    gentlemen prefer blondes (hawks)
    the golden coach (renoir)
    i love melvin (don weis)
    kiss me kate (sidney)
    the naked spur (mann)
    99 river street (phil karlson)
    pickup on south street (fuller)
    the story of three loves (gottfried reinhardt / minnelli)
    the sun shines bright (ford)
    tokyo story (ozu)
    ugetsu monogatari (mizoguchi)

    1954
    the adventures of hajji baba (weis)
    the barefoot contessa (mankiewicz)
    chikamatsu monogatari (the crucified lovers) (mizoguchi)
    executive suite (wise)
    johnny guitar (nicholas ray)
    mr. hulot's holiday / les vacances de m. hulot (tati)
    rear window (hitchcock)
    river of no return (preminger)
    the saga of anatahan (sternberg)
    sansho the bailiff (mizoguchi)
    senso (visconti)
    silver lode (alan dwan)
    a star is born (cukor)
    track of the cat (william wellmann)
    the wages of fear (clouzot)

    1955
    artists and models (tashlin)
    bad day at black rock (john sturges)
    the cobweb (minnelli)
    east of eden (kazan)
    the eddy duchin story (sidney)
    kiss me deadly (robert aldrich)
    the lady without camelias (michelangelo antonioni)
    land of the pharaohs (hawks)
    lola montes (ophüls)
    the long gray line (ford)
    the man with the golden arm (preminger)
    moonfleet (lang)
    mr. arkadin (welles)
    the night of the hunter (laughton)
    nuit et brouillard (resnais)
    ordet (dreyer)
    the phenix city story (karlson)
    rebel without a cause (nicholas ray)
    salt of the earth (herbert biberman)
    sawdust and tinsel (ingmar bergman)
    shin heike monogatari (new tales of the taira clan) (mizoguchi)
    the trouble with harry (hitchcock)
    wichita (jacques tourneur)

    1956
    aparajito (satyajit ray)
    baby doll (kazan)
    bhowani junction (cukor)
    bigger than life (nicholas ray)
    eléna et les hommes (renoir)
    forbidden planet (fred mcleod wilcox)
    the fountain of youth (welles)
    the girl can't help it (tashlin)
    guys and dolls (mankiewicz)
    invasion of the body snatchers (don siegel)
    the killing (stanley kubrick)
    a man escaped / un condamné s'est échappé (bresson)
    the searchers (ford)
    toute la mémoire du monde (resnais)
    while the city sleeps (lang)

    1957
    an affair to remember (mccarey)
    bitter victory (nicholas ray)
    la casa del angel (leopoldo torre nilsson)
    forty guns (fuller)
    a king in new york (chaplin)
    kiss (yasuzo masumura)
    les maîtres fous (jean rouch)
    paths of glory (kubrick)
    run of the arrow (fuller)
    sweet smell of success (alexander mackendrick)
    twelve angry men (sidney lumet)
    will success spoil rock hunter? (tashlin)
    the wrong man (hitchcock)

    1958
    ajantrik (pathetic fallacy) (ritwik ghatak)
    ashes and diamonds (andrej wajda)
    le chant du styrène (resnais)
    the curse of the demon (jacques tourneur)
    gigi (minnelli)
    india (rossellini)
    man of the west (mann)
    les mistons (truffaut)
    mon oncle (tati)
    murder by contract (irving lerner)
    party girl (nicholas ray)
    rock-a-bye baby (tashlin)
    une simple histoire (marcel hanoun)
    the tarnished angels (sirk)
    a time to love and a time to die (sirk)
    touch of evil (welles)
    vertigo (hitchcock)
    wind across the everglades (nicholas ray)

    1959
    anatomy of a murder (preminger)
    l'avventura (antonioni)
    breathless / a bout de souffle (godard)
    the 400 blows (truffaut)
    good morning (ozu)
    hiroshima mon amour (resnais)
    the magician (bergman)
    nazarin (bunuel)
    north by northwest (hitchcock)
    peeping tom (powell)
    pickpocket (bresson)
    purple noon (rene clement)
    rio bravo (hawks)
    le testament d'orphée (cocteau)
    the tiger of eschnapur and the indian tomb (lang)

    1960
    the bellboy (jerry lewis)
    bells are ringing (minnelli)
    les bonnes femmes (claude chabrol)
    the cloud-capped star (ghatak)
    devi (satyajit ray)
    elmer gantry (richard brooks)
    the false student (masumura)
    let's make love (cukor)
    psycho (hitchcock)
    the savage innocents (nicholas ray)
    shadows (cassavetes)
    spartacus (kubrick)
    the 1,000 eyes of dr. mabuse (lang)
    tirez sur le pianiste (truffaut)
    wild river (kazan)
    the young one (buñuel)
    zazie dans le métro (louis malle)

    1961
    accatone (pier paolo pasolini)
    chronicle of a summer (rouch/ edgar morin)
    cléo from 5 to 7 (agnes varda)
    the exiles (kent mackenzie)
    the hustler (robert rossen)
    the ladies' man (jerry lewis)
    last year at marienbad (resnais)
    lola (jacques demy)
    paris nous appartient (jacques rivette)
    viridiana (buñuel)
    a wife confesses (masumura)

    1962
    an actor's revenge (kon ichikawa)
    confessions of an opium eater (albert zugsmith)
    eclipse (antonioni)
    the exterminating angel (buñuel)
    the house is black (forugh farrokhzad)
    the manchurian candidate (john frankenheimer)
    the man who shot liberty valance (ford)
    le rendez-vous de minuit (roger leenhardt)
    too late blues (cassavetes)

    1963
    about something else (vera chytilova)
    adieu philippine (jacques rozier)
    contempt (godard)
    8 1/2 (fellini)
    the leopard (visconti)
    méditerranée (jean-daniel pollet)
    muriel (resnais)
    the nutty professor (jerry lewis)
    la ricotta (pasolini)
    shock corridor (fuller)
    the trial / le procès (welles)

    1964
    band of outsiders (godard)
    the battle of culloden (peter watkins)
    before the revolution (bernardo bertolucci)
    black god, white devil (glauber rocha)
    the disorderly orderly (tashlin)
    gertrud (dreyer)
    a hard day's night (richard lester)
    i am cuba / soy cuba (mikhail kalatozov)
    la jetée (chris marker)
    the married woman (godard)
    noviciat (noel burch)
    la peau douce (truffaut)
    point of order! (emilie de antonio)
    red desert (antonioni)
    shadows of our forgotten ancestors (sergei parajanov)
    zulu (endfield)

    1965
    alphaville (godard)
    brick and mirror (ebrahim golestan)
    the enchanted desna (julia solntseva)
    masculine feminine (godard)
    not reconciled (jean-marie straub / danièle huillet)
    red line 7000 (hawks)
    report (bruce conner)
    vinyl (andy warhol)

    1966
    andrei rublev (andrei tarkovsky)
    au hasard balthazar (bresson)
    black girl / la noire de... (ousmane sembene)
    daisies (chytilova)
    hawks and sparrows (pasolini)
    inauguration of the pleasure dome (kenneth anger)
    lord love a duck (george axelrod)
    made in usa (godard)
    oedipus rex (pasolini)
    persona (bergman)
    red angel (masumura)
    two or three things i know about her (godard)
    the war game (watkins)
    what's up, tiger lily? (woody allen)

    1967
    anticipation (godard)
    belle de jour (buñuel)
    bonnie and clyde (arthur penn)
    china is near (marco bellochio)
    la chinoise (godard)
    david holzman's diary (jim mcbride)
    le horla (pollet)
    love affair (dusan makavejev)
    mouchette (bresson)
    playtime (tati)
    point blank (john boorman)
    la prise de pouvoir de louis xiv (rossellini)
    privilege (watkins)
    the red and the white (miklos jancso)
    the shooting (monte hellman)
    wavelength (michael snow)
    weekend (godard)
    the young girls of rochefort (demy)

    1968
    the bridegroom, the comedienne, and the pimp (straub/huillet)
    death by hanging (nagisa oshima)
    faces (cassavetes)
    je t'aime, je t'aime (resnais)
    the party (blake edwards)
    petulia (lester)
    the plot against harry (michael roemer)
    rosemary's baby (roman polanski)
    sayat nova / the color of pomegranates (paradjanov)
    the 17th parallel (joris ivens/ marceline loridan)
    stolen kisses / baisers volés (truffaut)
    targets (peter bogdanovich)
    teorema (pasolini)
    2001: a space odyssey (kubrick)

    1969
    l'amour fou (rivette)
    back and forth (snow)
    the bed sitting room (lester) boy (oshima)
    la femme infidèle (chabrol)
    fuck / blue movie (warhol)
    the grandmother (david lynch)
    ice (robert kramer)
    katzelmacher (rainer werner fassbinder)
    ma nuit chez maud (eric rohmer)
    mister freedom (william klein)
    a time for dying (budd boetticher)
    tom tom the piper's son (ken jacobs)
    the wild bunch (sam peckinpah)

    1970
    le cochon (jean eustache / jean-michel barjol)
    days and nights in the forest (satyajit ray)
    l'enfant sauvage (truffaut)
    fata morgana (werner herzog)
    the honeymoon killers (leonard kastle)
    performance (nicolas roeg / donald cammell)
    le petit théatre de jean renoir (renoir)
    the private life of sherlock holmes (wilder)
    scenes from under childhood (stan brakhage)
    the spider's strategem (bertolucci)
    tristana (buñuel)
    vampir (pedro portabella)
    woodstock (michael wadleigh)
    zabriskie point (antoinioni)

    1971
    the act of seeing with one's own eyes (brakhage)
    the death of maria malibrun (werner schroeter)
    deux fois (jackie raynal)
    four nights of a dreamer (bresson)
    how tasty was my little frenchman (nelson pereira dos santos)
    mccabe and mrs. miller (robert altman)
    a new leaf (elaine may)
    nostalgia (hollis frampton)
    out 1 (rivette)
    petit à petit (rouch)
    red psalm (jancso)
    la région centrale (snow)
    reminiscences of a journey to lithuania (jonas mekas)
    trafic (tati)
    two lane blacktop (hellman)
    walkabout (roeg)
    wanda (barbara loden)
    w.r.: mysteries of the organism (makavejev)

    1972
    aguirre, the wrath of god (herzog)
    avanti! (wilder)
    the discreet charm of the bourgeoisie (bunuel)
    fat city (huston)
    fellini roma (fellini)
    the heartbreak kid (may)
    last tango in paris (bertolucci)
    out 1: spectre (rivette)
    solyaris (tarkovsky)

    1973
    badlands (terrence malick)
    f for fake (welles)
    the long goodbye (altman)
    martha (fassbinder)
    the mongols (parviz kimiavi)
    the mother and the whore / la maman et la putain (jean eustache)
    narita: heta village (shinsuke ogawa)
    nathalie granger (marguerite duras)
    parade (tati)
    salome (carmelo bene)
    some call it loving (james b. harris)
    touki bouki (djibril diop mamberty)
    what? (polanski)

    1974
    alice in the cities (wim wenders)
    benilde ou a virgem-mae (manoel de oliveira)
    bring me the head of alfredo garcia (peckinpah)
    céline and julie go boating (rivette)
    cockfighter (hellman)
    the conversation (francis ford coppola)
    eadweard muybridge, zoopraxographer (thom andersen)
    la gueule ouverte (maurice pialat)
    lancelot du lac (bresson)
    occasional work of a female slave (alexander kluge)
    the phantom of liberty (bunuel)
    reason, debate and a tale (ghatak)
    stavitsky... (resnais)
    the traveler (kiarostami)
    a woman under the influence (cassavetes)

    1975
    anatomie d'un rapport (luc mollet)
    barry lyndon (kubrick)
    india song (duras)
    jeanne dielman, 23 quai de commerce, 1080 bruxelles (chantal akerman)
    the killing of a chinese bookie (cassavetes)
    mandingo (richard fleischer)
    mikey and nicky (may)
    night moves (penn)
    numero deux (godard)
    the passenger (antonioni)
    two solutions for one problem (kiarostami)
    welfare (frederick wiseman)

    1976
    breakfast (snow)
    edvard munch (watkins)
    11 x 14 (james benning)
    family plot (hitchcock)
    ici et ailleurs (godard / anne-marie mieville)
    l'innocente (visconti)
    in the realm of the senses (oshima)
    obsession (brian de palma)
    wide angle saxon (george landow)

    1977
    annie hall (allen)
    le camion (duras)
    citizen's band (jonathan demme)
    colloque de chiens (dog's dialogue) (raul ruiz)
    the devil, probably (bresson)
    eraserhead (lynch)
    hitler, a film from germany (hans-jurgen syberberg)
    last chants for a slow dance (jon jost)
    one way boogie woogie (benning)
    passing through (larry clark)
    providence (resnais)
    that obscure object of desire (bunuel)
    valse triste (conner)

    1978
    la chambre verte (truffaut)
    the discipline of de (gus van sant)
    doomed love (de oliveira)
    filming othello (welles)
    france / tour / détour / deux / enfants (godard / mieville)
    from the cloud to the resistance (straub / huillet)
    genèse d'un repas (moullet)
    incontinence (manuel de landa)
    killer of sheep (charles burnett)
    lmno (robert breer)
    martin (george romero)
    mongoloid (conner)
    les rendez-vous d'anna (akerman)
    the scenic route (mark rappaport)

    1979
    all that jazz (bob fosse)
    apocalypse now (coppola)
    beneath the valley of the ultravixens (russ meyer)
    1941 (spielberg)
    perceval le gallois (rohmer)
    real life (albert brooks)
    richard pryor - live in concert (jeff margolis)
    stalker (tarkovsky)
    ticket of no return (ulrike ottinger)
    wise blood (huston)

    1980
    atlantic city (malle)
    the big red one (fuller)
    gloria (cassavetes)
    grown-ups (mike leigh)
    the little richard story (william klein)
    melvin and howard (demme)
    la mémoire courte (eduardo de gregorio)
    metaphor (king vidor)
    mon oncle d'amerique (rensais)
    out of the blue (dennis hopper)
    the shining (kubrick)

    1981
    charmed particles (andrew noren)
    cutter's way (ivan passer)
    hardly working (jerry lewis)
    history of the world, part i (melo brooks)
    modern romance (albert brooks)
    orderly or disorderly (abbas kiarostami)
    pennies from heaven (herbert ross)
    la toit de la baleine (ruiz)
    too early, too late (straub / huillet)
    two portraits (peter thompson)
    the vulture (yaki yosha)
    white dog (fuller)

    1982
    blade runner (ridley scott)
    une chambre en ville (demy)
    en rachachant (straub/ huillet)
    field diary (amos gitai)
    one man's war (edgardo cozarinsky)
    scenario du film "passion" (godard)
    you are not i (sara driver)

    1983
    adynata (leslie thornton)
    ananas (gitai)
    les annees 80 / golden eighties (akerman)
    l'argent (bresson)
    cracking up (jerry lewis)
    fellow citizen (kiarostami)
    the gold diggers (sally potter)
    hammett (wenders)
    it's a good life (joe dante) segment of the twilight zone
    the king of comedy (martin scorsese)
    my brother's wedding (burnett)
    sans soleil (marker)
    sylvia: un portrait de parvameh navar (maria konaris)
    son's big doll (hou hsiao-hsien) segment of the omnibus sandwich man
    the state of things (wenders)
    the unknown chaplin (kevin brownlow / david gill)
    videodrome (david cronenberg)

    1984
    almanac of the fall (bela tarr)
    barres (moullet)
    broadway danny rose (allen)
    choose me (alan rudolph)
    the day the sun turned cold (yim ho)
    the funeral (juzo itami)
    love streams (cassavetes)
    mutable fire (erotic psyche)
    1984 (michael radford)
    stranger than paradise (jim jarmusch)
    swing shift (original cut, demme)

    1985
    day of the dead (romero)
    the horse thief (tian zhuangzhuang)
    manuel on the island of wonders (ruiz)
    the man who envied women (yvonne rainer)
    mix-up (francoise romand)
    next of kin (atom egoyan)
    passionless moments (jane campion)
    shoah (claude lanzmann)
    taipei story (edward yang)
    the time to live and the time to die (hou)
    vagabond / sans toit ni loi (varda)

    1986
    bad blood (leos carax)
    down by law (jarmusch)
    joan does dynasty (joan braderman)
    mélo (resnais)
    mémoire des apparences (ruiz)
    the mexican tapes (louis hock)
    the peddler (mohsen makhmalbaf)
    routine pleasures (jean-pierre gorin)
    sherman's march (ross mcelwee)
    sleepwalk (driver)
    tampopo (itami)

    1987
    candy mountain (rudy wurlitzer / robert frank)
    la chouette aveugle (ruiz)
    damnation (tarr)
    from the pole to the equator (yervant gianikian / angela ricci lucchi)
    full metal jacket (kubrick)
    housekeeping (bill forsyth)
    house of games (david mamet)
    ishtar (may)
    landscape suicide (benning)
    the last emperor (bertolucci)
    mammame (ruiz)
    the silent majority (mehrnaz saeed-vafa)
    tough guys don't dance (norman mailer)
    universal hotel / universal citizen (thompson)
    walker (alex cox)
    a western (laurie dunphy)
    where is the friend's house? (kiarostami)
    yeelen (brightness) (souleymane cisse)

    1988
    bird (clint eastwood)
    black sun (straub / huillet)
    camp thiaroye (sembene / thiemo faty sow)
    decalogue (krzysztof kieslowski)
    distant voices, still lives (terrence davies)
    essai d'ouverture (moullet)
    golub (jerry blumenthal / gordon quinn)
    hairspray (john waters)
    high hopes (leigh)
    king lear (godard)
    puissance de la parole (godard)
    a tale of the wind (ivens / loridan)
    talking to strangers (rob tregenza)
    trois places pour le 26 (demy)
    who framed roger rabbit (robert zemeckis)

    1989
    the adventures of baron munchausen (terry gilliam)
    the asthenic syndrome (kira muratova)
    cezanne (straub / huillet)
    chameleon street (wendell b. harris jr.)
    city of sadness (hou)
    the deadman (peggy ahwesh / keith sanborn)
    do the right thing (spike lee)
    enemies, a love story (paul mazursky)
    forevermore: biography of a leach lord (eric saks)
    the iceman cometh (clarence fok yiu-leung)
    images of the world and the inscription of war (harun farocki)
    marriage of the blessed (mohsen makhmalbaf)
    mr. hoover and i (de antonio)
    rembrandt laughing (jost)
    a spy in the house that ruth built (vanalyne green)
    sweetie (campion)

    1990
    archangel (guy maddin)
    close-up (kiarostami)
    the confession (fragment, paradjanov)
    days of being wild (wong kar wai)
    homework (kiarostami)
    how to live in the federal republic of germany (farocki)
    the machine that killed bad people (steve fagin)
    mr. and mrs. bridge (james ivory)
    no, or the vainglory of the command (de oliveira)
    nouvelle vague (godard)
    one hour (frank)
    texasville (bogdanovich)
    to sleep with anger (burnett)
    white hunter, black heart (eastwood)

    1991
    actress (stanley kwan)
    les amants du pont neuf (the lovers on the bridge) (leos carax)
    la belle noiseuse (rivette)
    a brighter summer day (230-minute version) (edward yang)
    la cabale des oursins (moullet)
    defending your life (albert brooks)
    hangin' with the homeboys (joseph b. vasquez)
    my own private idaho (van sant)
    night and day (akerman)
    rhapsody in august (kurosawa)

    1992
    basic instinct (paul verhoeven)
    bram stoker's dracula (coppola)
    careful (maddin)
    close my eyes (stephen poliakoff)
    deep cover (bill duke)
    the famine within (katherine gilday)
    guelwaar (sembene)
    the hours and times (christopher munch)
    life and nothing more... (kiarostami)
    the long day closes (davies)
    naked lunch (cronenberg)

    1993
    bitter moon (polanski)
    the blue kite (tian)
    calendar (egoyan)
    d'est (akerman)
    groundhog day (harold ramis)
    highway patrolman (cox)
    hyenas (diop mambety)
    i'll do anything (unreleased musical version, james l. brooks)
    latcho drom (tony gatlif)
    matinee (dante)
    my favorite season (andre techine)
    la naissance de l'amour (philippe garrel)
    the puppet master (hou)
    ruby in paradise (victor nunez)
    the scent of green papaya (tran anh hung)

    1994
    ashes of time (wong)
    chartres series (brakhage)
    crumb (terry zwigoff)
    dieu sait quoi (pollet)
    exotica (egoyan)
    exterior night (rappaport)
    the last bolshevik (marker)
    red (kieslowski)
    satantango (tarr)
    the second heimat (edgar reitz)
    that's entertainment! iii (bud friedgen / michael j. sheridan)

    1995
    before sunrise (richard linklater)
    blush (li shaohong)
    dead man (jarmusch)
    from the journals of jean seberg (rappaport)
    good men, good women (hou)
    a great day in harlem (jean bach)
    haut bas fragile (rivette)
    safe (todd haynes)
    salaam cinema (mohsen makhmalbaf)
    the son of gascogne (pascal auber)
    underground (emir kusturica)
    when it rains (burnett)

    1996
    the ceremony (chabrol)
    goodbye, south, goodbye (hou)
    improvisation (mili) (filmed in 1950 with charlie parker; released on video in japan in 1996)
    irma vep (olivier assayas)
    mahjong (yang)
    oriental elegy (alexander sokurov)
    suicide (gregg bordowitz)
    thieves (techine)
    whispering pages (sokurov)

    1997
    the apostle (robert duvall)
    blue moon (ko-i cheng)
    comrades, almost a love story (peter chan)
    destiny (youssef chahine)
    fast, cheap & out of control (errol morris)
    happy together (wong)
    jazz '34: remembrances of kansas city swing (altman)
    love and death on long island (kwietniowski)
    the river (tsai ming-liang)
    the second civil war (dante)
    taste of cherry (kiarostami)
    yours (jeff scher)

    1998
    alone. love wastes andy hardy (martin arnold)
    bulworth (warren beatty)
    circle's short circuit (caspar stracke)
    divorce iranian style (kim longinotto / ziba mir-hosseini)
    histoire(s) du cinema (godard)
    inquietude (de oliveira)
    khroustaliov, my car! (alexei guerman)
    new rose hotel (abel ferrara)
    the newton boys (linklater)
    the thin red line (malick)
    west beirut (ziad doueiri)

    1999
    the apple (samira makhmalbaf)
    beau travail (claire denis)
    besieged (bertolucci)
    eyes wide shut (kubrick)
    ghost dog: the way of the samurai (jarmusch)
    i stand alone (gaspar noe)
    kikujiro (takeshi kitano)
    lovers of the arctic circle (julio medem)
    mr. zhao (lu yue)
    public housing (wiseman)
    rosetta (luc and jean-pierre dardenne)
    rushmore (wes anderson)
    6ixtynin9 (pen-ek ratanaruang)
    the wind will carry us (kiarostami)

    2000
    the child and the soldier (seyyed rez mir-karimi)
    chunhyang (im kwon-taek)
    the day i became a woman (marziyeh meshkini)
    george washington (david gordon green)
    les glaneurs et la glaneuse (varda)
    hamlet (michael almereyda)
    the heart of the world (guy maddin)
    the hole (tsai)
    in the mood for love (wong kar wai)
    mysterious object at noon (apichatpong weerasethakul)
    platform (jia zhang-ke)
    yi yi (yang)

    2001
    a.i. artificial intelligence (spielberg)
    the circle (jafar panahi)
    i'm going home (de oliveira)
    the mad songs of fernanda hussein (john gianvito)
    mulholland drive (lynch)
    my voyage to italy (scorsese)
    operai, contadini (sraub / huillet)
    où gît votre sourire enfoui? (pedro costa)
    pistol opera (seijun suzuki)
    waking life (linklater)
    what time is it there? (tsai)

    2002
    the cat's meow (bogdanovich)
    *corpus callosum (snow)
    femme fatale (de palma)
    russian ark (sokurov)
    spider (cronenberg)
    springtime in a small town (tian)
    sweet sixteen (ken loach)
    tangos voles (de gregorio)
    the tracker (rolf de heer)
    25th hour (spike lee)
    y tu mama tambien (alfonso cuaron)

    2003
    crimson gold (panahi)
    down with love (peyton reed)
    elephant (van sant)
    go further (ron mann)
    goodbye, dragon inn (tsai)
    los angeles plays itself (andersen)
    the same river twice (rob moss)

    yönetmenlere göre dağılımı:
    * (19) godard
    * (18) lang
    * (16) hitchcock
    * (15) renoir
    * (13) buñuel
    * (11) hawks, resnais
    * (10) nicholas ray, minnelli, chaplin, kiarostami, welles, ford
    * (9) lubitsch, bresson, ozu
    * (8) griffith, fuller, mizoguchi, dreyer, kubrick, tourneur
    * (7) tex avery, rivette, cassavetes, tati, truffaut, mccarey, vidor
    * (6) keaton, murnau, tashlin, ruiz, eisenstein, sternberg, lewis, rossellini
    * (5) feuillade, kazan, pasolini, akerman, de oliveira, hou hsiao hsien, straub/huillet, antonioni, bertolucci, snow, wilder, preminger, cukor, ophüls, visconti
    * (4) wong, stroheim, clair, lumière, tsai, burnett, jarmusch, demy, moullet, may, oshima, masumura, watkins, sturges, walsh, dovzhenko
    * (3) bergman, sokurov, pudovkin, dante, egoyan, linklater, maddin, yang, demme, leigh, tarr, wenders, duras, altman, benning, brakhage, conner, coppola, hellman, huston, tarkovsky, lester, chabrol, mankiewicz, anthony mann, sidney, cocteau, sirk, powell/pressburger, de sica, fellini
    * (2) epstein, flaherty, l'herbier, wiene, panahi, techine, campion, driver, itami, thompson, eustache, herzog, roeg, chytilova, paradjanov, warhol, weis, wise, carné, reed, sharpsteen

    1. 1950'ler : 160 film
    2. 1960'lar : 132 film
    3. 1980'ler : 130 film
    4. 1970'ler : 127 film
    5. 1990'lar : 117 film
    6. 1940'lar : 104 film
    7. sessizler : 104 film
    8. 1930'lar : 94 film

    yıllar:
    * (23 film) 1955
    * (19 film) 1932, 1952
    * (18 film) 1958, 1967, 1971, 1987
    * (17 film) 1949, 1960, 1983
    * (16 film) 1953, 1964, 1989
  • 1987'den 2008'e kadar chicago reader'da yazan şimdilerde ise yeni film eleştirilerine ve eski arşivine kişisel adresinden ulaşılabilen amerikanın yaşayan en büyük film eleştirmeni.
  • dünya sinemasıyla biraz fazla haşır neşir olduğu ve hatta en ucubik filmleri bile gördüğü için popüler kültürden nispeten uzak olduğu söylenebilir ama yine de kuzey amerika'nın en köklü, sözü geçen eleştirmenlerinden. uzun yıllardır chicago reader'da yazıyor, 10'dan fazla da kitabı var.

    eleştirilerini ve diğer yazılarını okumak için:
    http://www.chireader.com/movies/

    kendisiyle yapılmış iyi bir söyleşi için:
    http://www.otrocampo.com/7/rosenbaum_ing.html